CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted rack from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated June 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Three Tier Letter Rack with Key Hooks,” item number 64880. It is made of black painted metal wire with an ornamental scroll design at the top and along its sides. It includes four screws and four plastic wall anchors for mounting and features three compartment slots and five hooks at its base. Your marketing literature indicates that the slots are for holding letters, bills and cards and the hooks hold keys, scarves or hats. Overall the rack measures approximately 14 inches long by 10-1/4 inches wide by 2-1/8 inches deep.

The applicable subheading for the wall-mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division